PRIVACY & RETURNS POLICY

This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd website, www.harrop.com.au.

Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access Harrop Engineering customer support and online store transaction features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique name, contact details, email address, username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday (8am - 5pm).

Call: (03) 9474 0900 or 1300 HARROP (Free call in Australia)

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Harrop Engineering Pty Ltd,
96 Bell St,
Preston, VIC 3072
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@harrop.com.au

DELIVERY INSTRUCTIONS

We know you want your purchases as quickly as possible and will try our best to deliver as soon as possible. For standard deliveries, we will endeavour to despatch products within 24 hours from completion of your order (subject to stock availability & does not include weekends and public holidays). Product Arrival time is Subject to our courier company transit / delivery times. If you would like your package delivered next day please contact us or leave a note in the delivery instructions. Please feel free to contact us for a tracking number or an estimated time of arrival.

Ordering by Phone

If you would like to order any products that are not listed in our online shop then you can call Harrop Sales or any one of our Harrop Dealers for assistance.

Australia: 1300-HARROP / 03 9474 0900

International: +61 39474 0900

Sales Tax

Within Australia 10% GST is applied to all local sales. We do not charge sales tax on orders shipping outside Australia. For international orders you may be responsible for any sales or duty tax upon receipt and these should be confirmed with your local authorities prior to ordering.

Payment Methods

We accept payment VISA & Master Card and these incur a 2% transaction fee. To pay via bank transfer, please place your order by calling 1300 HARROP from within Australia or +61 3 9474 0900: from outside Australia, or email us at sales@harrop.com.au

PLEASE NOTE:

Further questions? If you have any questions prior to ordering please contact us by email for shipping information and quotation on your order. After completing your order Harrop will contact you to confirm your order and shipping details.

 

HOW TO ORDER USING THE ONLINE STORE

Selecting products for purchase

Shopping cart / Check out

  1. Click on "Shopping cart" or View cart to review what you have selected
    1. Products can be removed and quantities can be changed on this page.
    2. User Coupon Code - Selected the radio box "Use Coupon Code", enter supplied code into text box and click 'Apply Coupon'
  2. When order information is correct, click "Check Out"
  3. Enter your account details, register your account or login as a guest.
  4. Enter billing information, click "Continue", enter delivery details, and click "Continue" and payment options click "Continue".
  5. Finally, when your details are successfully entered click "Confirm Order"

Payment methods

Via Credit Card Over the Phone - Harrop Sales representative will contact you to take credit card payment over the phone. Once approved, products will be shipped within 24 hours

Via Bank Transfer -If you wish to pay via bank transfer we will supply you with our bank account details. Goods will not be sent until payment has been received and cleared. Products will then be shipped within 24 hours.

Via Credit Card Online - Once approved, products will be shipped within 24 hours.

Via Cash/ Etfpos on Pick Up - Harrop Sales representative will contact you to let you know when products are available to be picked up from HarropHQ (Preston, VIC Australia)

Exchange Rates

Rates displayed by the currency convertor on this website are indicative only and are subject to change. We recommend international customers use them only as a guide and contact the Harrop sales team for an accurate quote at the time of purchase.

 

RETURNS POLICY CANCELLATION & RETURNS

×

PRODUCT ENQUIRY

Re:

Privacy Policy